Prickly Pear Seed oil & Argan oil: The Real Moroccan oils

USDA Organic | Cold Pressed | 100% Pure 

Sustainable | Socially responsible

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil (Prickly Pear oil, Barbary Fig Oil, Cactus Oil, Aknari or Opuntia Ficus Indica)?

 

The Opuntia Ficus Indica plant is a member of the cactus family and is commonly known as Prickly Pear (also known as India Fig Opuntia or Barbary Fig). Native to Mexico, it can now be found in various arid and semi-arid areas of the world such as Morocco. Also called the miracle plant for its ability to survive during long droughts and still produce healthy fruits, the cactus plant grows in open fields without exposure to fertilizers or pesticides. The Prickly Pear fruit contains numerous small black seeds from which the precious Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extracted. The oil has been used by generations of Berber women to fend off the effects of dry desert conditions.Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world.

Its production requires a labor intensive and time consuming (up to four days) process manually handled by Moroccan women at cooperatives. The Prickly Pear seeds are separated from the pulp and are then dried before being cold pressed. Because each seed contains only 5% of oil, up to 60 lbs. of seeds (and a half a ton of fruits) are required to yield about 34oz. of oil.

France24 - Video on Prickly Pear Seed Oil Production 

 

 

 

Composition & Benefits

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6). This oil contains more Tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil). "Tocopherols are molecules with strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties."*

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a potent non-greasy treatment (due to its high level of antioxidant and fatty acids) that is easily absorbed by the skin.  Among its many natural benefits, KENZA Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil:

  • protects against free radicals ( highest level of vitamin E)
  • nourishes, moisturizes, and softens the skin
  • tightens pores for a smoother and refined skin texture
  • prevents premature aging and wrinkles formation
  • brightens dark spots and under-eye shadows
  • erases hyperpigmentation spots

KENZA Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil is ideal to use as a night serum for an intense treatment of the face, neck, and décolleté that leaves your skin with a healthy natural glow.

Fatty Acids In Prickly Pear Seed Oil**

Oleic Acid           20.6%

Linoleic Acid      60.5%

Stearic Acid        3.2%

Palmitic Acid     13.9%

Tocopherol     895 mg/kg

 

 

What is Argan Oil or Moroccan oil?

Argan oil, one of the oldest beauty treasures from Morocco, is a multi-purpose natural beauty care product that will enhance your beauty life. This natural wonder oil, used by Moroccan women for centuries, is derived from the fruit of the Argan (Argania Spinosa) tree in the Southwest of Morocco. The Argan tree can live up to 200 years in a dry arid region and produces an oval-shape green and yellow fruit. A single tree yields 8-13 lbs. of Argan fruit per harvest while each fruit contains 2-3 kernels. Almost 7 lbs. of kernel are required to produce about 34 fl.oz. of Pure Argan Oil.
 
The production of Argan oil is a labor intensive process that involves manual handling by Moroccan women at cooperatives. After the nuts are collected, they are cracked open by hand with a stone to obtain the kernels which are then machine cold pressed to extract the precious Argan oil. It takes up to 20 hours to produce about 34 fl.oz of Argan Oil.

Composition & Benefits

Argan oil contains approximately twice as much Tocopherols (Vitamin E) than Olive Oil*.


"Tocopherols are molecules with strong anti-oxidant and free radical scavenging properties. gamma-Tocopherols, the most 

efficient free radical scavenger of all tocopherols, composes 69 percent of argan oil total tocopherols content"**

Its high level of essential fatty acids - Oleic (Omega 9) and Linoleic (Omega 6) - associated to powerful antioxidants (such as Tocopherols and Polyphenols) makes this natural beauty oil an essential element for moisturizing, treating, nourishing, conditioning, and protecting your skin, hair, cuticles, and nails.

 

 

KENZA Pure Argan Oil is a potent non-greasy treatment that is easily absorbed by the skin. Among its many natural benefits,

 

 
 

KENZA Pure Argan Oil:

KENZA Pure Argan Oil:

  • conditions the skin hydro lipid layer and locks in moisture
  • improves skin elasticity
  • reduces scars, stretch marks, minor bugs bites, and rashes
  • helps to heal acne and blemishes
  • softens and strengthens nails and cuticles
  • nourishes and conditions hair and prevents split ends
 

Fatty Acids in Argan Oil ***

Oleic Acid           43-49.1%

Linoleic Acid      29.3-36%

Stearic Acid        4.3-7.2%

Palmitic Acid     11.5-15%

Tocopherol         620 mg/kg

 

 

 

*(Source: Eur. J. Lipid Sci. Technol. 2011; 113: 403-408)  

** Guillaume, D. & Charrouf, Z. (2011).  Argan Oil.  Alternative Medicine Review http://www.altmedrev.com/publications/16/3/275.pdf

***Source: Journal of Pharmacy & Pharmacology 2010; 62: 1669-1975 http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.2042-7158.2010.01190.x/full

 

 

Storage

Due to its high concentration of natural antioxidants and fatty acids, this oil should be stored in a dark, cool place.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Be inspired but don't be a copycat 

Our content, pictures and any other material are copyrighted, as clearly stated on my website's Terms and Conditions.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
*Imported from Les Laboratoires Azbane  - CERTIFIED Organic by Istituto  Mediterraneo di Certificazione
 
Accept Credit Cards
Visa, Mastcard, Discovery, American Express